Sweet Shoppe Designs

  #1  
Old 10-21-2015, 12:12 PM
cherrygutz's Avatar
cherrygutz cherrygutz is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3,135
Default Radlab Anyone?

Anyone here using the radlab? Is it worth it?
I tried the 15 day trial and I really loved it. But I don't know if I could use it to my desktop and laptop with only one purchase.

If you're not using the radlab, what do you use, because I love all the black and white photos on the layouts in the gallery.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2015, 01:13 PM
janedee's Avatar
janedee janedee is offline
Sweetie Pie
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Okanagan Valley, BC
Posts: 55
Default

I use Radlab all the time when I'm editing single photos for a page, but I tend to use Lightroom if I'm trying to process a lot of photos at once.
__________________
Jane
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2015, 02:16 PM
hosanhelwa's Avatar
hosanhelwa hosanhelwa is offline
Sweet Talker
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,692
Default

I use Lightroom. I've never tried Radlab, though, so I might have to check it out... Sometimes Lightroom is cumbersome if I only want to edit the one photo.... (so I get lazy and don't use it!)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2015, 03:41 PM
jak's Avatar
jak jak is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,510
Default

I've been using Radlab for about a year now - absolutely love it! I use it on photos in every LO I do that has only one or a few photos. For my pocket pages with heaps of photos I usually just tweak them in Photoshop.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2015, 05:20 PM
Nettio's Avatar
Nettio Nettio is offline
Jabber-Jawbreaker
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janedee View Post
I use Radlab all the time when I'm editing single photos for a page, but I tend to use Lightroom if I'm trying to process a lot of photos at once.
Did you know you can use Radlab within Lightroom? You just have to set it up as an external editor: https://gettotallyrad.zendesk.com/hc...With-Lightroom

I use Radlab all the time - one of my best photography purchases, no doubt. I would think you can use it on both a laptop and desktop since it's just a plugin but you could always email and ask.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:20 PM
Lyd's Avatar
Lyd Lyd is offline
SugarBabe & Challenge Fairy
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Beautiful Wasatch Front
Posts: 10,000
Send a message via Yahoo to Lyd
Default

Lynnette, do you use RadLab with Aperture? If so, how do you set that up?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:25 PM
lingovise's Avatar
lingovise lingovise is offline
Sweet Shoppe Designer
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,549
Default

I totally read this thread has "ReHab, anyone" ... ha. but I do love Radlab.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:28 PM
staciahall's Avatar
staciahall staciahall is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,446
Default

Yes, I have RadLab on both my desktop and my laptop. I also use if from within Lightroom.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:33 PM
Nettio's Avatar
Nettio Nettio is offline
Jabber-Jawbreaker
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyd View Post
Lynnette, do you use RadLab with Aperture? If so, how do you set that up?
You can. You set it up as your external editor. But since Aperture only lets you have one external editor where as Lightroom has multiple ones, I use Photoshop as mine and use it there.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:50 PM
Lyd's Avatar
Lyd Lyd is offline
SugarBabe & Challenge Fairy
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Beautiful Wasatch Front
Posts: 10,000
Send a message via Yahoo to Lyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nettio View Post
You can. You set it up as your external editor. But since Aperture only lets you have one external editor where as Lightroom has multiple ones, I use Photoshop as mine and use it there.

Ahhh okay. I have PS set up as my external editor too. And, I often use that to get to my Radlab. I was hoping there was a more direct way to do it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:54 PM
Nettio's Avatar
Nettio Nettio is offline
Jabber-Jawbreaker
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyd View Post
Ahhh okay. I have PS set up as my external editor too. And, I often use that to get to my Radlab. I was hoping there was a more direct way to do it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah I tried it but then getting photos to Photoshop was a lot more annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:06 PM
janedee's Avatar
janedee janedee is offline
Sweetie Pie
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Okanagan Valley, BC
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nettio View Post
Did you know you can use Radlab within Lightroom? You just have to set it up as an external editor: https://gettotallyrad.zendesk.com/hc...With-Lightroom

I use Radlab all the time - one of my best photography purchases, no doubt. I would think you can use it on both a laptop and desktop since it's just a plugin but you could always email and ask.
I didn't know that! Thanks for the great tip!!!
__________________
Jane
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2015, 07:52 AM
cherrygutz's Avatar
cherrygutz cherrygutz is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3,135
Default

I have a lightroom but my pse keeps on crashinh so I have to uninstall it. Wow, if that is the case then I think it's really a good buy then.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All Creative Content 2007 SweetShoppeDesigns

Making your memories sweeter

Copyright 2016 Sweet Shoppe Designs The Sweetest Digital Scrapbooking Site on the Web | Site by Lilac Creative