Sweet Shoppe Designs

  #1  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:05 PM
craftytam's Avatar
craftytam craftytam is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Magnificent Meridian, ID
Posts: 6,620
Default Bridge?

Does anyone use Bridge to organize their supplies?
I haven't been able to scrap because I'm waiting for some parts to upgrade my computer In the meantime, I figured I might as well learn something new. I love using bits & pieces of different kits for layouts. My re-naming system works decently for finding things, but it would help if I could narrow the search down by color.
In the past, I've used the PSE Organizer (super slow), and ACDSee (crashed and made me mad ). So, I thought I might give Bridge a try...
Anyone have any tips for me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:08 PM
Ponytails's Avatar
Ponytails Ponytails is offline
Sweet Shoppe Designer
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,916
Default

I use Bridge for batch renaming my files once I've finished designing a kit. I can add the ponytails and kit name prefix really easily all in one go. I'll often use it for the big collabs too. I'll add a prefix to the file names so all my flowers are together, bows are together, etc. I can't say I've used it for much else... what little I've done is pretty easy and straightforward though. I think it would be a great program for organizing, as it lets you categorize and tag everything. I'm sure it does a whole lot of cool stuff, but that's all I know.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:13 PM
just_jo's Avatar
just_jo just_jo is offline
Sugar Rush
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: The Deep South
Posts: 850
Default

I do use Bridge, although I've heard it's a huge RAM hog. It's not a problem for my computer, but it might be for someone else depending on how much RAM you have.

I have keywords that I use specifically to find certain items...just have a lot of kits that I've purchased recently and haven't tagged. so obviously my keywords don't work on those. I really need to sit down and tag some more kits, but find that when I have time to scrap I want to do that and not organize. I've also thought of condensing some of my keywords....and color keywording some key items I'm always searching for to add in the missing item needed on my layout...like a specific tag, or certain color flower, etc.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:13 PM
craftytam's Avatar
craftytam craftytam is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Magnificent Meridian, ID
Posts: 6,620
Default

Thanks, Nat! As soon as my computer is ready, I'm going to give it a shot!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:15 PM
craftytam's Avatar
craftytam craftytam is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Magnificent Meridian, ID
Posts: 6,620
Default

Thanks, Jo! That's good to know. I know I'm getting more RAM. That might have been the issue with the PSE Organizer? I just don't want to mess with that again. lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:36 PM
justpattyanne's Avatar
justpattyanne justpattyanne is offline
Sweet Talker
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,107
Default

The major RAM hog issue has kept me from using it. It just slows EVERY process down. Even on my more RAM heavy machines, it is too cumbersome for me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2022, 03:38 PM
Ponytails's Avatar
Ponytails Ponytails is offline
Sweet Shoppe Designer
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,916
Default

I didn't realize it was such a RAM hog. I only use it for renaming and it's only open for a very short time, so I've never noticed that. I can see that becoming an issue though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2022, 04:17 PM
craftytam's Avatar
craftytam craftytam is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Magnificent Meridian, ID
Posts: 6,620
Default

Thanks, Patty Anne! Good to know!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2022, 04:22 PM
LSlycord's Avatar
LSlycord LSlycord is offline
Sweet Cheeks
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Default

I have wanted to use it but haven't. I really need to get a better system in place. For those that don't use Bridge because it is such a RAM hog, what do you use?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2022, 06:30 PM
JoCee's Avatar
JoCee JoCee is offline
Sweet Shoppe Designer
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,552
Default

I LOVE Bridge, can't design/create without it.
didn't know it was a RAM hog... my computer is great with it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-23-2022, 06:31 PM
Kiana's Avatar
Kiana Kiana is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 7,957
Default

I used to use it for tagging. You can add your own categories and keywords to previews etc. I was going to start again I just haven't had time
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2022, 06:37 PM
HavaDrPepper's Avatar
HavaDrPepper HavaDrPepper is offline
Sugar Pie
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 243
Default

I only use it to tag previews. But then I don't use keywords to find products. I'm a kit scrapper. I also use the long retired Picasa to look at supplies and photos. I can search on the Bridge tags in Picasa. Picasa is a pain to set up tags so Bridge is definitely easier. I have less than 100 tags also, types of kits is it.

I have heard of it being a hog for resources as well but since I don't have it open when I'm scrapping, that's not been an issue for me.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2022, 06:57 PM
just_jo's Avatar
just_jo just_jo is offline
Sugar Rush
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: The Deep South
Posts: 850
Default

I looked just briefly online to see how much RAM Bridge takes - it said 4G and PS is 6G so that's 10 total to run both, then if you're running anything else I guess it would really slow things down. I have 64G so I don't notice it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-24-2022, 03:45 PM
craftytam's Avatar
craftytam craftytam is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Magnificent Meridian, ID
Posts: 6,620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LSlycord View Post
I have wanted to use it but haven't. I really need to get a better system in place. For those that don't use Bridge because it is such a RAM hog, what do you use?
Great question!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-24-2022, 05:43 PM
craftytam's Avatar
craftytam craftytam is offline
SugarBabe
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Magnificent Meridian, ID
Posts: 6,620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoCee View Post
I LOVE Bridge, can't design/create without it.
didn't know it was a RAM hog... my computer is great with it.
Hmmm... how much RAM do you have, Jo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiana View Post
I used to use it for tagging. You can add your own categories and keywords to previews etc. I was going to start again I just haven't had time
That's what I would like to do, Kiana. I just need to find the time, too!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HavaDrPepper View Post
I only use it to tag previews. But then I don't use keywords to find products. I'm a kit scrapper. I also use the long retired Picasa to look at supplies and photos. I can search on the Bridge tags in Picasa. Picasa is a pain to set up tags so Bridge is definitely easier. I have less than 100 tags also, types of kits is it.

I have heard of it being a hog for resources as well but since I don't have it open when I'm scrapping, that's not been an issue for me.
That makes sense for you as a kit scrapper.

Quote:
Originally Posted by just_jo View Post
I looked just briefly online to see how much RAM Bridge takes - it said 4G and PS is 6G so that's 10 total to run both, then if you're running anything else I guess it would really slow things down. I have 64G so I don't notice it.
I think I'm at 32G in RAM now. That's easy enough to add.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-24-2022, 06:07 PM
JoCee's Avatar
JoCee JoCee is offline
Sweet Shoppe Designer
 
profile gallery send pm
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craftytam View Post
Hmmm... how much RAM do you have, Jo?
I have 40G in the additional slots on a 1T Fushion Drive so whatever else is on my hard drive (not very technically minded, lol)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All Creative Content 2007 SweetShoppeDesigns

Making your memories sweeter

Copyright 2016 Sweet Shoppe Designs The Sweetest Digital Scrapbooking Site on the Web | Site by Lilac Creative